ProgressNow Selection Committee Releases Brackets of Most Radical Right-Wingers for 2014 March Badness

progressnowazPress Releases

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 27, 2014

CONTACT:
Robbie Sherwood 480.246.7944

ProgressNow Selection Committee Releases Brackets of Most Radical Right-Wingers for 2014 March Badness
Paring down the list wasn’t easy, but the twenty wackiest, most out of touch right-wingers of the past year are set to square off for the right to be named this year’s champ

WASHINGTON, D.C. and PHOENIX – ProgressNow has released the list and tournament seeding of the twenty most outrageous, radical, out of touch right-wingers who over the past year have proven that, for one reason or another, they belong in this year’s Not-So-Sweet 16 as part of 2014 March Badness.  The competition is stiff this year; from one seed and defending national champion Governor Tom Corbett of Pennsylvania, to radical Senator Ted Cruz of Texas, the matchups this year pair the wackiest, most out of touch politicos in the nation. Arizona’s anti-public-education Superintendent of Public Instruction John Huppenthal is looking to be this year’s Cinderella story.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THIS YEAR’S BRACKET

“John Huppenthal could make some real noise in this tournament. He oversees Arizona’s public education system, but has been actively shilling for the Alliance for School Choice by urging nearly 50,000 families to pull their kids out of public schools and use taxpayer funded private school vouchers,” said Robbie Sherwood, ProgressNow executive Director. “Instead of protecting public education, Superintendent Huppenthal is part of a coordinated, well-funded effort to dismantle our public school system from within.”

Matchups will be decided via social media voting for each round.  There will be a play-in round with eight teams to determine the last four seeds in the Not-So-Sweet 16.

Votes will be tallied any time someone retweets or shares the quote from one of the right-wingers on any social media site (twitter, Facebook, or google+).  The bracket will be cut down to the Crazy Eight by the end of the weekend and then the Infamous Four by Monday, March 31st.
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THIS YEAR’S BRACKET

 

Here is the voting schedule for each round:

Voting Ends At Midnight
Play-In Round

Tues, March 25

Rd 16

Thur, March 27

Rd 8

Mon, March 31

Rd 4

Thur, April 3

Rd 2 – Championship

Mon, April 7

 

 
Here are the twenty right-wingers who made this year’s bracket:

1. PENNSYLVANIA

Gov. Tom Corbett

 

2. IOWA

Congressman Steve King

 

3. WISCONSIN

Gov. Scott Walker

 

4. FLORIDA

Gov. Rick Scott

 

5. TEXAS

Lt. Gov. Greg Abbott

 

6. CALIFORNIA

Rep. Darrell Issa

 

7. COLORADO

Secretary of State Scott Gessler

 

8. ARIZONA

Arizona Superintendent of Public Instruction John Huppenthal

 

9. MICHIGAN

Dave Agema, Michigan Republican National Committeeman

 

10. WASHINGTON

Senate Republican Leader Rodney Tom

 

11. NEVADA

Assemblyman Jim Wheeler

 

12. VIRGINIA

State Senator Stephen Martin

 

13. IDAHO

State Representative and Secretary of State Candidate Lawerence Denney

 

14. NEW HAMPSHIRE

State Rep. Kyle Tasker

 

15. NEBRASKA

Rep. Lee “Tarsands” Terry (R-Nebraska)

 

16. UTAH

State Representative Jim Nielsen

 

17. MINNESOTA

Rep. Michelle Bachmann

 

18. PENNSYLVANIA

State Rep. Daryl Metcalf

 

19.  TEXAS

Senator Ted Cruz

 

20. VIRGINIA

Speaker Bill Howell

 

For more on Progress Now and to contact state affiliates click here.

###